Glandore Harbour Yacht Club

Racing Results

GHYC – The Racing Fleets – Dragons – Squibs – Mixed Dinghy – Cruisers

This section is showing the results of all fleets racing, i.e Dragons, Squibs and Dinghies.

The results will be shown as the particular league progresses, they will be shown as they start in date order (latest at the top of the page).

 

Glandore Inn 2016 Rose Bowl for Dragons and Squibs

Dragon Results

1 – Little Fella – 4

2 – Phantom – 9

3 – Sir Osis Of The River – 11

4 – Aphrodite – 17*

Squib Results

1 – Too Dee – 5

2 – Trojan – 6

3 – Capricorn – 13

4 – Kingfisher – 15

The results above are after the two days of races for each fleet

* After Count Back

 

Squib South Coast Championship

Gold Fleet

1 – Allegro – 7

2 – Fuggles – 12

3 – Fagin – 13

4 – Too Dee – 14

5 – Kanalola – 17

6 – Toy For The Boys – 21

7 – Kookaburra – 24

8 – Purfling – 24

Silver Fleet

1 – Trojan – 35

2 – Kingfisher – 45

3 – Free Trader – 46

4 – Tóg go bug é – 51

5 – Astrid – 52

6 – Bluebottle – 59

7 – Golden Eagle – 60

8 – Delilah – 68

Lar Casey Cup

1 – War Baby – 1

2 – Sonata – 2

3 – Phoenix – 4

4 – Taranaki – 5

5 – Magic – 6

6 – Miss Fire – 7

7 – Aphrodite – 7

8 – Gypsy – 8

9 – Panache – 9

**Aphordite finished 3rd but had double penalty points awarded due to incidents on the course.

Regatta Cup

8 – Trojan – 8

9 – Too Dee – 9

11 – Astrid – 11

12 – Free Trader – 12

 

Squib Summer Cup

1 – Too Dee – 4**

2 – @C – 4

Bluebottle – 8

Kingfischer – 11

Squib Summer Cup Final results after 4 races

* 1 Discard deducted from scores

** Position after Count Back

 

Squib Summer League

Unable to Complete League

Dinghy Late July League

1 – Eoghan Murphy – 26

2 – James Burke/Etain Cantwell – 27

3 – Eileen O’Donovan/Grace O’Sullivan – 28

4 – Killian Forde – 29

5 – Sean Mc Nulty – 29

Late July League final results after 4 races

 

Castletownshend Trip

Squibs

1 – Trojan – 1:14:28

2 – Too Dee – 1:16:06

3 – Kingfisher – 1:19:39

4 – Tóg go bug é – 1:21:55

Dragons

1 – Aphrodite – 1:16.13

2 – Miss Fire: 1:16.46

3 – Sonata – 1:17.52

4 – War Baby – 1:18.19

 

Squib Derby

1 – Too Dee – 11

2 – Trojan – 21

3 – @C – 41

4 – Tequila Chaser – 45

Squib Derby final results after 14 races

* 3 Discards have been deducted

 

Dinghy Early July League

1 – Killian Forde – 17

2 – John O’Connor – 31

3 – Fiachra Goulding – 50

4 – Niamh Morrisey – 53

Early July League final results after 6 races

 

Dragon Derby

1 – Miss Fire – 24

2 – Sonata – 28

3 – Aphrodite – 38

Dragon Derby Final results after 14 races

* 3 Discards have been deducted

 

Squib Summer Evening League

1 – Too Dee – 9

2 – Kingfisher – 25

3 – Trojan – 31

4 – Tóg go bug é – 33

Squib Summer Evening League Final results after 11 races

* 3 Discards has been deducted from the total Score

Dragon Summer League

1 – Sonata – 18

2 – Miss Fire – 21

3 – Taranaki – 24

4 – War Baby – 27

Dragon Summer League Final results after 9 races

* 2 Discards has been deducted from the scores

 

Dragon Summer Evening League

1 – Aphrodite – 20

2 – Miss Fire – 22

3 – War Baby – 29**

4 – Gypsy – 29

Dragon Summer Evening League Final results after 15 races

* 5 Discards have been deducted from the Scores

** Result after Countback

 

2016 Celtic Challenge

please see Celtic Challenge page

Squib Early League

1 – Bluebottle – 3

2 – Tóg go bug é – 3

3 – Golden Eagle – 7

Early League Final Results after 2 races using the Low Point scoring system

 

GHYC At Home

 Kinsale YC Cruisers

1. Zubenelgenubi
2. Chameleon
3. Endgame

Compete Results are here

All In Harbour Race

Dragons

1 – Aphrodite
2 – Sonata
3 – Miss Fire
4 – Gypsy (RET)

Squibs

1 – Tóg go bug é

Cruisers

1 – Kyachtic

 

Dragon Golden Sail (Revised)

1 – Miss Fire – 11

2 – Sonata – 12

3 – Aphrodite – 16

4 – Taranaki – 18

Golden Sail Final Results after 8 races using the Low Point scoring system

* 2 Discard have been deducted from the totals.