Glandore Harbour Yacht Club

News and Events

Dinghy

Cups & Trophy Winners by Class – Dinghy

Topaz Cup (2006)

Marine Cup

The Chairman’s Cup for Laser Class

The Ted Thompson Cup

Bendon Challenge Cup

Junior Laser Class Trophy

Junior Sailor of the Year Shield

Rossa Lordan Perpetual Trophy

Seamanship Perpetual Trophy

Schools Team Trophy

Michael Gordon Cup

Topaz Cup (2006)

Presented by Cormac & Frances Lynch
Event Category
Glandore Regatta Topaz Race
Comments
Winners

2005 – Francie McCarthy

2006 – Claire & Kevin Hayes

2008 Eddie Beechinor

2009 Billy O’Connor

2010 – Aisling Nugent & Claire Beechinor

2011 – Mike Varnam & Cillian Sheehan

2012 – James Beary

2013 – Cillian Sheehan

2014 – Hilary & Robert Hedderman

2015 – Owen Murphy

2016 – Killian Forde

2017 – Finn Bradburn

2018 – Aisling Forde

Marine Cup

Presented by The Marine Hotel
Event Category
Glandore Regatta – Open – All in Dinghy
Comments
Winners

1980 – E V Ludgate

1981 – G. Macilwraith

1982 – M Lynch

1983 – Judith Monihan

1984 – Billy O’Connor (KYC)

1985 – James Filhol

1986 – David & Jane Carter

1987 – David & Steven Carter

1988 – John McKenna & Niall McDowell

1990 – Barry Devon

1992 – Philip Cone

1993 – Mark Wolfe

1994 – Stephen & Kieran O’Sullivan

1995 – Paul O’Sullivan

1996 – Peter Appelbe

1997 – M Farley

1998 – Chris Boucher

1999 – Peter Appelbe

2000 – Peter Appelbe

2001 – Peter Appelbe

2003 – Peter & Eric Wolfe

2004 – Peter & Joyce Wolfe

2005 – Sally Mc Carthy

2006 – Sean Thompson

2007 – Philip Bendon

2008 – Philip Bendon

2009 – Philip Bendon

2010 – Colman O’Riordan

2011 – Philip Bendon

2012 – Colman O’Riordan

2014 – Hilary & Robert Hedderman

2015 – Cillian Sheehan

2016 – Killian Forde

2017 – Tim Zimmermann

2018 – Cillian Sheehan

The Chairman’s Cup for Laser Class

Presented by Jeffrey Bannister
Event Category
Glandore Regatta – Open – Laser
Comments

The full name of the Cup is

Irish International Laser Class – The Champions Cup

Winners

1976 – E V Ludgate MBSC 20187

1977 – T D Spearman

1978 – E V Ludgate 45001

1979 – E V Ludgate 45001

1980 – E V Ludgate 45001

1981 – Judith Maynahan MBSC 82126

1982 – E V Ludgate MBSC 71001

1983 – Judith Maynahan MBSC 82126

1984 – Billy O’Connor KYC

1985 – Shirley Matthews KYC

1986 –

1987 – Steven Carter 16184

1988 – Billy O’Connor KYC

1989 –

1990 – Jonathan Carter 16184

1991 – Niall McDowell

1992 – Philip Cone

1993 – Mark Wolfe

1994 – David F Smith

1995 – David F Smith

1996 – Alan Crowley

1997 ?

1998 – Chris Boucher

1999 – Peter Appelbe SHSC

2000 – Jonathan Carter 16184

2001 –

2002 – Daisy McCarthy

2003 –

2004 – Jennie Quirke

2005 – Sally McCarthy

2006 – Chris Boucher

2007 – Aoife O’Riordan

2008 – Frances Lynch 75153

2009 – Philip Bendon

2010 – Colman O’Riordan

2011 – Philip Bendon

2012 – Colman O’Riordan

2013 –

2014 – Jay Slyce

2015 – Cillian Sheehan

2016 – Jay Slyce

2017 – Tim Zimmermann

2018 – Cormac Doolan

The Ted Thompson Cup

Presented by ….
Event Category
Glandore Regatta – Dinghy Day
Comments
Awarded to the youngest Helm of the day
Winners

1992 – Tranquility – Mark Street

1993 – Tranquility – Mark Street

1994 – Swift – David Crowley

1995 – Chimp – Fionnuala Timmoney

1996 – Windflow – Morgan O’Sullivan

1997 – Piranaha – Alice Leahy

1998 – Turn of the Tide – Shane O’Driscoll

2000 – Scarlet Fever – William Quirke

2001 – Alice Leahy

2002 – Turn of the Tide – William Quirke

2003 – Turn of the Tide – William Quirke

2004 – Hugh O’Keeffe

2005 – Spitfire – Philip Bendon

2006 – Sprat – Hugh O’Keeffe

2008 – Conn Harte Burke

2009 – Mike Varnam

2010 – Cillian Sheehan

2011 – Fiachra Goulding

2012 – Zapot – David Forde

2013 – Spirit – Tiarnan Brown

2014 – Finn Bradburn

2015 – Zapot – Aisling Forde

2016 – Laragh Bradburn

2017 – Ben Perez

2018 – Emma Barrett

Bendon Challenge Cup

Presented by ….The Bendon Family
Event Category
Glandore Regatta – Junior All In Dinghy Race
Comments

Initially the Mirror Frost Bite Series

Rededicated in 2018 for Junior (under 21) All In Dinghy Race

Winners

1995 – Katie Cooke & Catherine Daly

1996 – Mark Street & Fionnula Timoney

1997 – Virginia & Anna Hourihane

1999 – Tim & Katie Cooke

2018 – Cormac Doolan

Junior Laser Class Trophy

Presented by GHYC – 2018
Event Category
Glandore Regatta – Junior Laser Race
Comments
Introduced in 2018
Winners
2018 Cormac Doolan

Junior Sailor of the Year Shield

Presented by ….
Event Category
Junior Sailor of the Year
Comments
Shared in 2018
Winners

2014 – David Forde

2015 – Rebecca Hayes

2016 – Claudia O’Donovan

2017 – Tiarnan Brown

2018 – Gene Kareem & Freddie Nolan

Rossa Lordan Perpetual Trophy

Presented by ….
Event Category
Most Improved Sailor – Best Endeavour
Comments
Winners

2004 – Meabh Hourihane

2005 – Padraig McCarthy

2006 – Kevin Hayes

2007 – Beth Keohane

2008 – James Roberts

2009 – Dorothy & Robert Hedderman

2010 – Marcus Hobbs

2011 – Killian Murphy

2012 – Sophie Murphy

2013 – Meg Monahan

2014 – Isobel Murphy

2015 – Eva O’Keeffe

2016 – Dan & Jon O’Connor

2017 – Natasha Zimmermann

2018 – Alex Watson

Seamanship Perpetual Trophy

Presented by Fehily Timoney Weston
Event Category
Schools Fleet Race
Comments
Rededicated around 2007 for the Schools Event
Winners

1997 – Mark Street

2007 – Glandore NS

2011 – Leap NS

2012 – Leap NS

2013 – Glandore NS

2017 Union Hall NS

2018 – Union Hall NS

Schools Team Trophy

Presented by John & Sally Wyles
Event Category
Schools Team Race
Comments
Engraved in 2018
Winners
2018 – Union Hall NS

Michael Gordon Cup

Presented by Gordon Family
Event Category
Gordon Cup
Comments
Winners

2002 – Alice & Jonny Leahy – Monsoon

2003 – Alice & Jonny Leahy – Monsoon

2004 – William & David Quirke – Turn of the Tide

2005 – Jonny Leahy – Laser

2006 – Sean Thompson – Laser

2007 – Sean Thompson – Laser

2008 – Philip Bendon

2009 – Philip Bendon

2010 – Shane Doyle

2011 – Colman O’Riordan

2012 – Peter Bendon

2013 – Jack O’Connor

2014 – Bertie & Alexander Ratsey

2015 – Owen Murphy

2016 – Jay Slyce

2017 – Cormac Doolan

2018 – Cormac Doolan