Glandore Harbour Yacht Club

News and Events

Dragon

Cups & Trophy Winners by Class – Dragon

Table of Contents

Donie O’Sullivan Perpetual Memorial Cup

The Golden Sail Trophy

Celtic Challenge Trophy

Kilgrew Cup

Wyles Cup

Mount Gay Decanter

Mary Ann’s Shield

Lar Casey Cup

Island Perpetual Cup

Dragon Rose Bowl

Adam & Eve Perpetual Cup

Dragon Half Model (Classic Series)

Dragon

Donie O’Sullivan Perpetual Memorial Cup

Presented by Diarmaid O’Sullivan
Event Category
At Home Dragon Race
Comments
Winners

2003 – Argus – Aidan Heffernan

2004 – Saoirse GK24 – Hanley Draper

2005 – Pathfinder – Alan Bateman

2006 – Chameleon – Padraic O’Donovan

2007 – Woody – Dom & Jason Losty

2008 – Woody – Dom & Jason Losty

2009 – Outrigger – Jimmy Nyhan & Marita Buwaldo

2010 – Chameleon – Padraic O’Donovan

2017 – Miss Fire – Kevin, Michelle & Peter Hayes

2018 – Pongo – Diarmuid & Claudia O’Donovan & W Limrick

The Golden Sail Trophy

Presented by Donal & Sheila Lynch
Event Category
Dragon Golden Sail
Comments
Between two Castles between two Rivers under a thatched roof lies hidden a Golden Sail (Old Glandore legend)
Winners

1987 – Melisande & Fafner

1988 – Melisande – Pat & Maeve McCarthy

1989 – Caravelle

1990 – Alphida

1991 – Alphida

1992 – Nataraja

1995 – Alphida

1996 – Alphida

1997 – Phoenix

1998 – Phoenix

2000 – Alphida

2001 – Phoenix

2002 – Phyloong

2004 – Phoenix – F Lynch

2005 – Phoenix – C O Carroll

2010 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, K Hayes & A O’Donovan

2011 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, K Hayes & A O’Donovan

2012 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, K Hayes & A O’Donovan

2013 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, K Hayes & A O’Donovan

2015 – Taranaki – M.McKenna, J McKenna & S Nolan

2016 – Miss Fire – K Hayes, M Hayes & S Cronin

2017 – Sonata – Diarmuid O’Donovan

2018 – Pongo – Diramuid O’Donovan, C O’Donovan & L Limrick

Celtic Challenge Trophy

Presented by E Timoney
Event Category
Celtic Challenge
Comments
Competition introduced in 2016 between Royal Anglesey and Glandore Yacht clubs
Winners

2016 RAYC

2017 RAYC

2018 GHYC

Kilgrew Cup

Presented by Kilgrew Family
Event Category
Dragon Summer League
Comments
Winners

1983 – Pan – P Sieweck

1984 – Melisande – P Murphy, M Murphy & Lal Thompson

1985 – Fafner

1986 – Fafner

1987 – Polly

1988 – Melisande

1989 – Caravelle

1990 – Caravelle

1991 – Alphida

1992 – Caravelle

1993 – Caravelle

1994 – Alphida

1995 – Alphida

1996 – Bacchante

1997 – Phoenix

1998 – Alphida

1999 – Mystery

2000 – Alphida

2002 –

2003 – Phoenix

2004 – Phoenix

2005 – Phoenix

2006 – Fafner

2007 – Phoenix

2008 – Fafner

2009 – Pan

2010 – Sonata

2011 – Sonata

2012 – Kim 2

2013 – Sonata

2018 – Pongo

Wyles Cup

Presented by Sally Wyles
Event Category
Dragon Evening League
Comments
Cup presented for the 1st time in 2018
Winners
2018 – Pongo – Diarmuid O’Donovan & C O’Donovan

Mount Gay Decanter

Presented by Don Street
Event Category
Dragon Derby
Comments
Winners

1987 – Polly

1988 – Gypsy

1989 – 1991 ?

1992 – Caravelle

1993 – Caravelle

1994 – Gypsy

1995 – Caravelle

1997 – Bacchante

1998 – 2000 ?

2001 – Phoenix

2002 – Phyloong

2003 – Fafner

2004 – Phoenix – C O’Carroll, S McCarthy, J Leahy

2010 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, K Hayes, A O’Donovan

2011 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, K Hayes, A O’Donovan

2012 – Kim 2 – R & C Bergin, L Davis, D Emerson

2013 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, K Hayes, A O’Donovan

2014 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, K Hayes, A O’Donovan

2015 – Aphrodite – J Wyles, A Kinderman, K Murphy

2016 – Miss Fire – K Hayes, M Hayes, S Cronin

2017 – Miss Fire – K Hayes, M Hayes, D O’Donovan, L Nolan

2018 – War Baby – Warren Browne and his boys

Mary Ann’s Shield

Presented by Mary Ann’s in Casltetownshend
Event Category
Glandore to Castletownshend Race for Dragons
Comments
Winners

1986 – N Bendon

1987 – D Calnan

1988 – K O’Donoghue

1989 – M Bendon

1990 – M Murphy

1991 – D M Street

1992 – A Bendon

1993 – A Bendon

1994 – A Bendon

1995 – A Bendon

2001 – K O’Donoghue & B Pierce

2002 – Cormac O’Carroll

2004 – Donald M Street III

2006 – Fafner – Donald M Street III

2009 – Phoenix – F Lynch

2010 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, K Hayes & A O’Donovan

2012 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, P O’ Riordan & A O’Donovan

2013 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, K Hayes

2014 – Sonata – D O’Donovan, A O’Donovan & A Santry

2015 – Aphrodite – John Wyles, K Murphy & J Morris

2016 – Aphrodite – John Wyles, K Murphy & P Hayes

2017 – Larus – M McKenna, Sean Nolan, J McKenna & D Sheehy

2018 – Magic – E Timoney

Lar Casey Cup

Presented by Casey Family
Event Category
Glandore Regatta Dragon Race
Comments
Winners

1982 Pan A. Bendon P.Sieweck, F.Sieweck.

1983 Isolde A.Crosbie M.Cattell, B.Lynch.

1984 Melisande P.Murphy M.Murphy, L.Thompson.

1985 Melisande M.Murphy P.Murphy, B.Walsh.

1986 Polly S.Thompson D.Calnan, Don O’Dohoghue.

1987 Gypsy D.Street Ii D.Street Iii, R.Street, M.Street.

1988 Aletta D.Lynch T.Nevard, C.O’carroll.

1989 Caravelle M.Bendon D.O’Donovan, J.Whithaker.

1990 Gypsy R.Street J.Kenny, G.Hayes.

1991 Stormvogel M.Small T.Small, L.O’riordan.

1992 Caravelle A. Bendon D.Bendon, G. Mahony.

1993 Caravelle A. Bendon D.Bendon, L.Casey.

1994 Caravelle A. Bendon D.Bendon, L.Casey.

1995 Bacchante M.Murphy S.Murphy, R.Walsh.

1996 Pancho A. Bendon E.Timoney, N.Timoney.

1997 Fafner D.Street M.Street, E.West.

1998 Alphida J.Whitaker D.O’sullivan, D. Murphy.

1999 Mystery A. Bendon D.Bendon, E. Timoney.

2000 Alphida J.Whitaker A.Mehigan, K.Cooke.

2001 Flirt P.Sieweck P.Sieweck, R.Lordan.

2002 Sonata K.O’Donoghue B.Pierce, L.Casey.

2003 Sonata K.O’Donoghue B.Pierce, J.A.O’Donovan.

2004 Phoenix C.O’carroll C.Luke, I. Mcallister.

2005 Tarasque C.HoganMl. Cotter, A. Mehigan.

2006 Fafner D.Street Iii M.Street, E. West.

2007 Phoenix F.Lynch C.O’carroll, J.Bourke.

2008 Pan M.Bendon D.Lynch, D.Gordon.

2009 Phantom P.Bowering A.Mehigan, P.Casey.

2010 Sonata D.O’Donovan A.O’Donovan, K.Hayes.

2011 Taranaki S.Murphy D.Mehigan, D.Smith.

2012 Kim Ii R.Bergin C.Bergin, K.Tayler.

2013 Mar.J A.Bendon N.Bendon, J. Bendon.

2014 Grey Hare S.Kingston A.O’neill, C.Kiely.

2015 Missfire K. Hayes P.J.Murphy, M. Hayes.

2016 War Baby W. Brown R. Brown.

2017 Pongo D.O’Donovan W.Limrick, C.O’Donovan.

2018 Pongo Diarmuid & Claudia O’Donovan & W Limrick

Island Perpetual Cup

Presented by …
Event Category
Round the Island Race
Comments
Was Glandore Regatta Keelboat however in 2108 it was rededicated to the Dragon Round the Islands Race
Winners

1977 – Dermot O’Donoghue – Fafner

1978 – Tony O’Neil – Jap

1979 – D O’Donoghue Fafner

1980 – Dermot O’Donoghue – Fafner

1981 – M O’Sullivan – Faoilean

1982 – D Lynch – Aurora

1983 – F O’Leary – Silver Fox

1984 – J O’Brien – Jaken

1985 – Pat Barrett & Cathal Conlon – Southern Rose

1986 – N Prendeville – Mary P

1987 – N Prendeville – Mary P

1988 – J O’Brien – Jaken

1989 – Pat Barrett & Cathal Conlon – Hannah

1990 – H Wolfe – Pandora 776

1991 – N Prendeville – Mary P

1992 – Kieran Towmey – Bedlam

1993 – Pat Barrett & Cathal Conlon – Hannah

1994 – N Prendeville – Mary P

1995 – J O’Brien – Syzygy

1996 – Pat Barrett & Cathal Conlon – Havoc

1997 – E & W Waterman – Senator Inabsentia

1998 – Michael O’Connor – Madcap

1999 – Dermott & Donal O’Sullivan – Milverton

2000 – Clem McElligot – Charisma

2001 – Clem McElligot – Seahawk

2002 – Clem McElligot – Seahawk

2003 – P O’Donovan – Chameleon

2004 – Kieran Coughlan – Anois is Aris

2005 – Pat Barrett & Cathal Conlon – Y Knot

2006 – George Radley – Hurricane Humphrey

2008 – P O’Donovan – Chameleon

2016 – James (Jimmy) Obrien – Sulis

2017 – James (Jimmy) Obrien

2018 – Larus – M McKenna, Sean Nolan & J McKenna

Dragon Rose Bowl

Presented by Kieran O’Donoghue (1986)
Event Category
Glandore Inn Rose Bowl
Comments
Winners

1986 – Gypsy – DMS Jr, Donald & Richard

1987 – Gypsy – DMS Jr, Donald & Richard

1988 – Melisande – P Murphy, M Murphy & R Walsh

1989 – Gypsy – D M Street

1990 – Caravelle – M Bendon, J.Whitaker & D O’Donovan

1991 – IF – A Crosbie, R. Jacob & P Crosbie

1992 – Caravelle – M Bendon, G O’Mahony & D Cowpland

1993 – Alphida – J Whitaker, C O’Carroll & F Lynch

1994 – Caravelle – A BEndon, D Bendon & L Casey

1995 – Caravell – A Bendon, D Bendon & N Timoney

1996 – Pancho – A Bendon, N Timoney & E Timoney

1997 –

1998 – Bacchante – P Murphy, M Murphy & O West

1999 – Tatsu – C Good, H Lewis & S Furney

2000 – Christianna – O Sprensen, K Collins & H Lewis

2001 – To Go Bog e – D Horgan, K Coughlan & M Barrett

2002 – Christianna – O Sorenson, S Kingston & J Veale

2003 – Christianna – O Sorenson, S Kingston & A O’Neil

2004 – Elsa – P Bishop, T Kingston & K Bishop

2005 – Cloud – Pat, Daniel & Sean Murphy

2006 – Fafner – Donald 3, J Whitaler & M O’Cearbhail

2007 – Tarasque – M Cotter, A Henigan & D Street

2008 –

2009 – Grey Hare – S Kingston, D Small & J Kingston

2010 – Taranaki – D Murphy, S Murphy & M Dooney

2011 – Seabird – S Kingston, D Small & B Fusco

2012 – Valkyrie – L Smith, P Bishop & A Bendon

2013 – Mar J – A Bendon, E O’Mahony, N Bendon & J Bendon

2014 – Little Fella – C Good, T Good & H Kingston

2015 – Mar J – A Bendon, E OMahony & D McCluskey

2016 – Little Fella – C Good, S Furney & H Kingston

2017 – Little Fella – C Good, S Furney & H Kingston

2018 – Jaguar – M Byrne

Adam & Eve Perpetual Cup

Presented by Kieran O’Donoghue
Event Category
GHYC Club Dragon Winner of any National/Regional event hosted in Glandore
Comments
Was At Home Cruisers Class II but rededicated in 2018 to the current Race
Winners

2004 – Cecille – George Radley

2005 – Desmond/Ivers/Deasy

2006 – Sea Hawk – Clem Mc Elligott

2009 – Madness – John & Valerie McCarthy

2010 – No Gnomes – L Donnery

2011 – Allure – Brian Goggin

2012 – Taranaki – Maeve Cotter, Daniel & Sean

2013 – Kim 2 R & C Bergin & L Davis

2018 – Moonshine – Jamie Frame, T Forde & J Griffiths

Dragon Half Model (Classic Series)

Presented by …
Event Category
Dragon Classic Series
Comments
Winners

2013 – Sonata – D O’Donovan

2015 – Aphrodite – J Wyles, E Timoney, N Timoney

2017 – Aphrodite – J Wyles, P Hayes, A Kinderman